fbpx
Selection of the 88 Finalists in 2020 for the Loran Award
In fall 2019, we received 5,194 applications for the Loran Award. Our volunteers assessed and interviewed more than 500 students across the country in order to identify the 88 graduating high school and Cegep students (listed below) invited to attend our National Selections in Toronto on January 31 and February 1, 2020.

Our rigorous selection process is designed to seek out evidence of character – integrity, determination, resilience, kindness, and personal autonomy – in young Canadians who are committed to serving others and who show sparks of leadership potential. These 88 finalists come from all walks of life and corners of Canada. At National Selections, our interviewers will select up to 36 Loran Scholars to join the 2020 class of Loran Scholars.

Since 1988, the Loran Scholars Foundation has provided $50 million in undergraduate awards to promising young Canadians on the basis of character, service, and leadership. The Loran Award is valued at $100,000 over four years, including a $10,000 annual stipend, tuition waivers from any one of our 25 partner universities, mentorship, funding for summer internships, annual retreats, and a weeklong orientation expedition in Algonquin Park. Finalists not selected as Loran Scholars are eligible to receive a $5,000 finalist award tenable at any Canadian public university.

 

2020 Loran Finalists

 

Dhanishta Ambwani
Leo Hayes High School
Fredericton, NB

Kate Armstrong
Humberside Collegiate Institute
Toronto, ON

Louise Aucoin
École NDA
Chéticamp, NS

Abigail Austin
Orillia Secondary School
Coldwater, ON

Adithi Balaji
École St. Patrick High School
Yellowknife, NT

Lavan Balendran
Abelard School
Toronto, ON

Marith Been
École secondaire Neelin High School
Brandon, MB

Mary Benoit
Summerland Secondary School
Summerland, BC

Keogan Blouin
Wetaskiwin Composite High School
Falun, AB

Spencer Bubis
St. John’s-Ravenscourt School
Winnipeg, MB

Fatima Butt
Centennial Collegiate
Saskatoon, SK

Sophie Cao
Marianopolis College
Montreal, QC

Xavier Champagne
Centre scolaire Léo-Rémillard
Winnipeg, MB

Victoria Champagne
Cégep Limoilou (campus de Québec)
Château-Richer, QC

Heather Chisholm
Rothesay Netherwood School
Quispamsis, NB

Matthew Ciardullo
NorKam Senior Secondary School
Kamloops, BC

Darragh Clayton
Bluefield High School
Charlottetown, PE

Maude Couturier
École Sainte-Anne
Fredericton, NB

Leonardo Cui
Fredericton High School
Fredericton, NB

Anna De Leenheer
Kenner Collegiate and Vocational Institute
Peterborough, ON

Govind Deol
L.A. Matheson Secondary School
Surrey, BC

Marcel Desmond
Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional High School
Antigonish, NS

Awa Diagne
Marianopolis College
Montreal, QC

Mamanar Diasse
Eastdale Collegiate and Vocational Institute
Oshawa, ON

Sarah Duraid
Gander Collegiate
Gander, NL

Tryphena Evborokhai
Halifax Grammar School
Halifax, NS

Amar Farkouh
Cégep de Sherbrooke
Sherbrooke, QC

Katarzyna Farrell
Riverview Rural High School
Sydney, NS

Quinn Fearey
Bishop Carroll High School
Calgary, AB

Patricia Feng
Cold Lake High School
Cold Lake, AB

Giovanni Ferraresso
Byrne Creek Secondary School
Burnaby, BC

Isobel Flindall
East Northumberland Secondary School
Brighton, ON

Kylie Flynn
Marion M. Graham Collegiate
Saskatoon, SK

Luke Forrester
Carson Graham Secondary School
North Vancouver, BC

Blake Freer
Northern Collegiate Institute and Vocational School
Bright’s Grove, ON

Elizabeth Gagne
Harvest City Christian Academy
Regina, SK

Christina Giuggio
Father Bressani Catholic High School
Vaughan, ON

Avery Grouette-McDougall
Marathon High School
Marathon, ON

Lydia Hardy
St. Stephen’s All Grade
Rencontre East, NL

Ayden Harrison
Lillooet Secondary School
Lillooet, BC

Rubaiat Hye
Westmount Secondary School
Hamilton, ON

Khushi Jariwala
Maples Collegiate Institute
Winnipeg, MB

Mischa Johal
John Oliver Secondary
Vancouver, BC

Kinsley Jura
St. Peter Catholic High School
Orleans, ON

Aaliyah Karim
Craig Kielburger Secondary School
Milton, ON

Zelal Kaya
Tommy Douglas Secondary School
Vaughan, ON

Alaa Khalaf
George S. Henry Academy
Toronto, ON

Lili Kim
Kitsilano Secondary School
Vancouver, BC

Ann Lei
The Woodlands School
Mississauga, ON

Maya Linsley
Eastwood Collegiate Institute
Kitchener, ON

Adam Luoma
Hammarskjold High School
Thunder Bay, ON

Mony Madlol
Oakridge Secondary School
London, ON

Charles-Olivier Malenfant
Cégep de Jonquière
Saguenay, QC

Molly Malette
Englehart High School
Englehart, ON

Camille Maltais
Cégep de Granby
Granby, QC

Noah Mannholland
Colonel Gray High School
Charlottetown, PE

Adam Matthews-Kott
Inquiry Hub Secondary School
Port Coquitlam, BC

Isaac McCardle
Colonel Gray High School
Charlottetown, PE

Cai Mitchell
John Abbott College
Hudson, QC

Ange Moulaison-Doucette
École Alexandre-Taché
Spruce Grove, AB

Sienna Nargang-White
Victoria High School
Victoria, BC

Alexander Parsan
Heart Lake Secondary School
Brampton, ON

Leilani Pearson
Hugh Boyd Secondary
Richmond, BC

David Pugh
Brantford Collegiate Institute
Brantford, ON

Rosemund Ragetli
Westwood Collegiate
Winnipeg, MB

Shounak Ray
Webber Academy
Calgary, AB

Louis-Philippe Robichaud
Champlain Regional College (St. Lawrence)
Québec, QC

Margaux Roncière
Dawson College
Dorval, QC

Cal Rosete
Westmount Charter School
Calgary, AB

Maryna Rusakova
Champlain Regional College (St. Lawrence)
Québec, QC

Taim Saeed
Loyalist Collegiate & Vocational Institute
Kingston, ON

Devinder Sarai
West Carleton Secondary School
Carp, ON

Sabah Sharif
F.W. Johnson Collegiate
Regina, SK

Kaya Shimizu
Westdale Secondary School
Hamilton, ON

Karelle Sikapi
École Ronald-Marion
Ajax, ON

Harasees Singh
Superior Collegiate & Vocational Institute
Thunder Bay, ON

Kylee Smith
Stamford Collegiate
Niagara Falls, ON

Sumaya Soufi
Ross Sheppard High School
Edmonton, AB

Zy St-Pierre-Bourdelais
Cégep du Vieux Montréal
Saint-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QC

Cole Stainer
Birtle Collegiate Institute
Birtle, MB

Sydney Strocen
William Morton Collegiate
Langruth, MB

Ashiana Sunderji
Riverside Secondary School
Port Coquitlam, BC

Rifa Tamanna
R.H. King Academy
Scarborough, ON

Kaiden Thompson
Indian Head High School
Indian Head, SK

Anvith Thudi
Maple Ridge Secondary School
Maple Ridge, BC

Ben Traugott
Trinity College School
Port Hope, ON

Connor Watrych
Yorkton Regional High School
Yorkton, SK

Anson Yu
R.E. Mountain Secondary School
Surrey, BC

 

Media Contacts

Danielle Sanders, Marketing & Communications Officer
416.646.2120, x227
danielle.sanders@loranscholar.ca

Katii Capern, Marketing & Communications Officer
416.646.2120, x233
katii.capern@loranscholar.ca