fbpx

Volunteers

From the directors on our board to the interviewers and assessors to the mentors who commit to four years of advising a scholar, it is only through the work of volunteers that we are able to select Loran Scholars and deliver such an effective enrichment program. Last year, 616 volunteers gave more than 11,000 hours of their time. Our small staff works at the centre of this national network.

We thank the individuals listed below for giving their time and for believing in the value of making long-term investments in young Canadians who demonstrate character, service and leadership potential.

  • Aaron Levo 
  • Adam Lewinburg 
  • Adrienne Piggott 
  • Adrienne DiPaolo 
  • Aine O’Flynn 
  • Ainsley Alexander (’03)
  • Akaash Maharaj 
  • Akinrinola Famuyide (’04)
  • Alex Draper 
  • Alexander Mazer (’97)
  • Alexander Way (’04)
  • Alexandra Conliffe (’99)
  • Alexandra Schwabe-Simard (’09)
  • Alexandra MacLean (’03)
  • Alexandra Baillie 
  • Alexandria Mitchell (’10)
  • Alexane Saint-Amant Ringuette (’10)
  • Alfred LeBlanc 
  • Alice Chung 
  • Aline Cool 
  • Alison Lee (’09)
  • Alison Chandler 
  • Alison Jeffrey 
  • Alix Dostal 
  • Allan Guinan 
  • Allison Wylie (’04)
  • Amber Zirnhelt (’00)
  • Amy Cervenan (’99)
  • Amy Tan (’96)
  • Amy Bartlett 
  • Amy-Lee Kouwenberg (’01)
  • Anamjit Singh Sivia (’12)
  • Anastasia Lukyanova 
  • Andre Simoneau 
  • Andrea Geddes Poole 
  • Andrea Isbester 
  • Andrea Lehman 
  • Andrew Kushnir (’98)
  • Andrew Mills (’03)
  • Aneil Jaswal (’07)
  • Angie Clarke 
  • Anièle Lecoq 
  • Anita Punamiya 
  • Anita Srinivasan 
  • Anja Zeljkovic (’07)
  • Anna Foat 
  • Annaliese Loeppky (’15)
  • Annamaria Enenajor (’02)
  • Anne-Marie Sorrenti 
  • Annette Leibing 
  • Anthea Rowe 
  • Anthony Keating 
  • Antoine Michaud 
  • Ariel Charney (’11)
  • Astrid Muschalla 
  • Atul Mahajan 
  • Avon MacFarlane 
  • Barbara Grantham 
  • Barbara Mullally 
  • Barry Craig 
  • Beatrice Traub-Werner 
  • Benoit Chaloux 
  • Bernard Doucet 
  • Beth Malcolm 
  • Beth Skuy 
  • Beth Webster 
  • Betsy Chaly 
  • Biff Matthews 
  • Bill Crawford 
  • Billy Allan 
  • Bonnie Hillman 
  • Brandi Read (’98)
  • Brandon Nussey 
  • Brenda Fitzgerald 
  • Brenda Ridgeley 
  • Brian Cowan 
  • Brian Duplessis 
  • Brian Lowes 
  • Brianne Lewis (’04)
  • Brianne Castonguay (’03)
  • Brigette DePape (’07)
  • Bruce Munro Wright 
  • Bryan Gilvesy 
  • Caitlin Grady (’15)
  • Caitlin Villeneuve 
  • Calee Blanchard (’98)
  • Callen Hageman (’14)
  • Cameron Revington (’11)
  • Candace Kielbiski 
  • Cara Piperni 
  • Carley Friesen (’03)
  • Carly Sotas (’12)
  • Carol Kehoe 
  • Carole Morrison 
  • Carolina Gallo 
  • Caroline Quinn (’06)
  • Caroline Leroux Boulay 
  • Carolyn Craven 
  • Carolyn Van 
  • Carson Falk (’10)
  • Catherine Gagné (’08)
  • Catherine Fowler 
  • Catherine Fremont 
  • Catherine Graham 
  • Cathie Borrie 
  • Chanel Fournier (’12)
  • Chantal Tie 
  • Charles Larson (’03)
  • Charles Achampong 
  • Charlotte French 
  • Cheryl Joseph 
  • Cheryl Paterson 
  • Chi Nguyen 
  • Chris Cowperthwaite (’99)
  • Chris Newton-Smith (’95)
  • Chris Richards 
  • Chris Wormald 
  • Christina Anthony 
  • Christina McLeod 
  • Christine Corston 
  • Claire Gummo (’13)
  • Claude Généreux 
  • Claude Lacroix 
  • Cole Smith (’13)
  • Conchita Tan-Willman 
  • Connor Bays (’08)
  • Conor Falvey (’06)
  • Constance Holman (’09)
  • Courtney Ch’ng Lancaster (’04)
  • Cynthia Beach 
  • Dale Godsoe 
  • Damon Ramsey (’04)
  • Dan Lussier 
  • Dana Ades 
  • Danica Fisher (’98)
  • Daniel Hertz (’08)
  • Daniela Corsetti (’10)
  • Danielle Melchior 
  • Danika Campbell (’08)
  • Danny Graham 
  • Danya Dziedzic (’09)
  • David Ball 
  • David Caputo 
  • David Helliwell 
  • David Thompson 
  • David Winsor 
  • David Martin Milot (’07)
  • Dawn Williams 
  • Deb McNab 
  • Debbie Pella 
  • Deepak Ramachandran 
  • Denise Cumming 
  • Denise Zarn 
  • Dennise Albrecht
  • Derek Carlisle 
  • Derek Gent 
  • Diana Weir 
  • Dinu Bumbaru 
  • Don Campbell 
  • Don Goodrow 
  • Don Love 
  • Donald Johnston 
  • Donna Capern 
  • Douglas Winslow 
  • Duane Elverum 
  • Dylan Collins (’10)
  • E.M. Blake Hutcheson 
  • Ed Quilty 
  • Eddie Rutanga 
  • Elaine Lalonde 
  • Eleanor McLaughlin 
  • Elizabeth Sully (’04)
  • Elizabeth Bowering 
  • Elizabeth Morey 
  • Emilie Stevens (’02)
  • Emily Wiesenthal (’14)
  • Emily Yorke 
  • Emma Lyndon (’98)
  • Eric Haywood-Farmer (’96)
  • Eric Tripp 
  • Éric Beaudoin (’05)
  • Éric Lauzon 
  • Erika Burger (’91)
  • Erin Eacott (’93)
  • Erin Knight (’15)
  • Esha Bhandari (’01)
  • Evelyn Foo 
  • Eyob Naizghi 
  • Filip Papich 
  • Franca Gucciardi (’90)
  • Frances Neufeld 
  • François Tanguay-Renaud (’98)
  • Frank Iacobucci 
  • Gael Robertson-Craig 
  • Garth Yule 
  • Gary Collins 
  • Geoffrey Beattie 
  • George Cooke 
  • Gerard Greenan 
  • Ginny Devine 
  • Gisèle Regimbal 
  • Gordon Martell 
  • Grace McKenzie (’11)
  • Graham Fox (’93)
  • Grant Mitchell 
  • Greg Poelzer 
  • Greg Veres 
  • Gurpreet Brar (’00)
  • H. Sanford Riley 
  • Haley Kawaja (’10)
  • Haley Zarazun  (’08)
  • Hanna Faghfoury 
  • Hannah Holden (’09)
  • Harley Mintz 
  • Hayes Zirnhelt (’05)
  • Heath Gabruch 
  • Heather Holland (’98)
  • Heather Kerr (’96)
  • Heather Clarke 
  • Heather Conradi 
  • Helen Antoniou Molson 
  • Helen McLean 
  • Hilary Pearson 
  • Hillary Higgins (’03)
  • Hoai An Tran (’08)
  • Hyla LaPointe (’08)
  • Iain Klugman 
  • Ian Sunderland (’98)
  • Inez Jabalpurwala 
  • Irfan Dhalla 
  • Irfhan Rawji 
  • Isabelle Cantin 
  • Ivan Joseph 
  • J. Paul Sabourin 
  • James DiPaolo (’08)
  • James Appleyard 
  • Jamie King 
  • Janelle Joseph (’97)
  • Janelle Radey 
  • Janet Smith (’95)
  • Janet Vivian-Walsh 
  • Janice Abbott 
  • Jasmine Urisk 
  • Jason LeJeune 
  • Jason Shannon 
  • Jason Stanley 
  • Jay Potter (’02)
  • Jay Abramsky 
  • Jayden Wlasichuk (’15)
  • Jean Fauchon 
  • Jean-Marc Chouinard 
  • Jean-Philippe Julien (’01)
  • Jeanie Morton (’02)
  • Jeannie Scott 
  • Jeff Henry 
  • Jeff Richardson 
  • Jeffrey Drummond 
  • Jenna D’Aurizio (’15)
  • Jenna Gall (’10)
  • Jennie Helmer 
  • Jennifer King (’98)
  • Jennifer Partridge 
  • Jennifer Racine 
  • Jennifer Reddy 
  • Jérémy Boulanger-Bonnelly (’11)
  • Jessa Miyashiro (’06)
  • Jesse Robson (’05)
  • Jesse Barke 
  • Jessica McCuaig (’09)
  • Jiawen Zhou (’15)
  • Jillian Lamb (’14)
  • Jim Hughes 
  • Jim Mackey 
  • Jim Willar 
  • Jimena Michea 
  • Joanna Gertler 
  • Joanne Cave (’09)
  • Joe Wiley 
  • Joette Decore 
  • John Campey 
  • John Flintoft 
  • John Lennox 
  • John Montalbano 
  • John Mooney 
  • John Nightingale 
  • John Phillips 
  • John Riley 
  • John Sanders 
  • Jon Hantho 
  • Jonah Clifford (’10)
  • Jonathan Paradis (’08)
  • Jonathan Burke 
  • Jonathan Goodman 
  • Jorge Salazar 
  • Josée Green 
  • Joy MacPhail 
  • Joy Weismiller 
  • Julia Hiscock (’07)
  • Julia Lo 
  • Julianna Tan (’11)
  • Julie Gibson (’95)
  • Julie Van de Valk (’12)
  • Julie Bissonnette 
  • Juliet Daniel 
  • June Ipirq Shappa 
  • Justin Khan 
  • Justina Marianayagam (’14)
  • Justine Zwicker (’09)
  • Kailea Switzer (’05)
  • Kaitlin Dupuis (’02)
  • Kaitlyn O’Shaughnessy (’08)
  • Kalai Saravanamuttu 
  • Kara O’Brien (’01)
  • Kara McGlynn 
  • Karen Levine 
  • Karim Damji 
  • Karyn Palmer 
  • Kate Morrison (’12)
  • Kate Gammal 
  • Kate Rogers 
  • Katherine Chamandy (’14)
  • Katherine Stewart 
  • Kathryn Dingle (’07)
  • Kathryn Lennon (’06)
  • Katie Mattina (’09)
  • Keanin Loomis 
  • Keith Halliday 
  • Kelly Burnett 
  • Kelly Pitaoulis 
  • Kelsey Cameron (’98)
  • Kelsey Gunderson 
  • Kevin Shahbazi (’07)
  • Kevin Keough 
  • Kim Christensen 
  • Kim Echlin 
  • Kim Fahner 
  • Kimia Souron (’11)
  • Kira Page (’07)
  • Kirk Wright (’14)
  • Kristin Erickson (’01)
  • Kristina McDougall 
  • Kyla Brophy (’06)
  • Kyleen Myrah 
  • Laura O’Connor (’99)
  • Laura Thomson (’04)
  • Laura D’Angelo (’01)
  • Laura White (’00)
  • Lauren Phillips (’99)
  • Laurie Lashbrook 
  • Lawrence Masterman 
  • Leah Secord (’10)
  • Leah Temerty-Lord 
  • Leanne Hammond 
  • Leanne Holt 
  • Leora Morris (’02)
  • Les Gombik 
  • Les Stroud 
  • Lili de Grandpré 
  • Linda Sun (’07)
  • Linda Bergeron 
  • Linda Brazier Lamoureux 
  • Linda Oland 
  • Linda Rodrigues 
  • Lindsay Cameron Wilson 
  • Lindsey Li (’10)
  • Lindsey Edmunds (’01)
  • Line Daly 
  • Lisa Coltart 
  • Lisa Liang 
  • Liseanne Forand 
  • Liz Stretch 
  • Loree Gray 
  • Louise Levitt 
  • Louise MacDonald 
  • Lucas Kruitwagen (’07)
  • Luciano Quarin 
  • Lyden Evers (’12)
  • Lyse Brunet 
  • Mackenzie Taylor 
  • Madeleine Brown (’11)
  • Maggie Mitchell 
  • Mandeep Mahal (’04)
  • Marc De Koninck 
  • Marc de La Bruyère 
  • Marc Joiner 
  • Marc-André Simard (’09)
  • Marcia Moffat 
  • Marcy McCall MacBain 
  • Margaret Shepherd 
  • Margo Mingay 
  • Maria Churchill 
  • Maria Pacella 
  • Marianne Denis-Séguin 
  • Marie-Eve Sylvestre 
  • Marin MacLeod (’09)
  • Marina Garabetian (’97)
  • Mark Angelo (’99)
  • Mark Schaan (’97)
  • Mark Morton 
  • Marna Fujimoto-Pihl 
  • Martin Dumas 
  • Martin Weigelin 
  • Mary Simon 
  • Matthew Reid (’05)
  • Matto Mildenberger (’03)
  • Maurane Cloutier (’12)
  • Maureen Hogan (’98)
  • Max Deschner (’09)
  • Maya Fernandez (’08)
  • Megan Smith (’12)
  • Megan Stone (’06)
  • Meghan Payment (’13)
  • Meghan Henry 
  • Melanie Derynck Lightstone (’02)
  • Melinda Jacobs (’08)
  • Melissa Creech 
  • Mélissa Généreux 
  • Menon Dwarka 
  • Merel Veldhuis 
  • Michael Singh (’07)
  • Michael Currie (’05)
  • Michael Aherne 
  • Michael Beaini 
  • Michael Johnston 
  • Michaela Kuuskman (’07)
  • Michelle Dagnino (’98)
  • Michelle Hurtubise 
  • Michelle Rupp 
  • Mike MacInnes 
  • Mike Marsh 
  • Mike Tanner 
  • Mike Walters 
  • Mikie Allan (’13)
  • Mischa Oak (’99)
  • Mohammed Baobaid 
  • Morgan Vanek (’03)
  • Myriam Faucher (’13)
  • Myriam Legault 
  • Nada Ristich 
  • Nadia Festinger (’04)
  • Nadia Salvaterra (’00)
  • Nancy Eaton 
  • Nancy Whipp 
  • Nancy Young 
  • Naomi Loeb 
  • Natalie Gerum (’05)
  • Natasha Goguen 
  • Natasha Sawh 
  • Nathalie Dubois 
  • Nathan Valsangkar (’12)
  • Nathan Slee 
  • Nazampal Jaswal (’10)
  • Nazim Hussain (’01)
  • Neil Abraham 
  • Nicholas Milum (’15)
  • Nick Oddson 
  • Nick Saul 
  • Nicolas Nadeau (’02)
  • Nicole Bradbury 
  • Nyranne Martin (’97)
  • Patangi Rangachari 
  • Patricia Grenier 
  • Patricia Stouffer 
  • Patrick David (’99)
  • Patrick Hickey (’15)
  • Patrick Duncan (’06)
  • Patrick Nadeau (’00)
  • Patrick Cronin 
  • Patti Pon 
  • Paul Bowman 
  • Paul Elsley 
  • Paul Larocque 
  • Paul Setlakwe 
  • Paul Smith 
  • Paulina Bogdanova (’10)
  • Peta Wales 
  • Peter Guo (’09)
  • Peter O’Rielly (’09)
  • Peter Copestake 
  • Peter Macleod 
  • Peter Wong 
  • Peter Dueck 
  • Petra Rinas 
  • Phil Ashman 
  • Phyllis Clark 
  • Pierre-Luc Bissaillon 
  • Priscilla Chen 
  • Priya Koilpillai (’10)
  • R. Jamie Anderson 
  • Raine Storey (’13)
  • Ramona Lumpkin 
  • Ran Goel 
  • Ray Cantwell (’98)
  • Rebecca Gill (’07)
  • Regina Pratchler 
  • Réjean Beauregard 
  • Rhonda Best 
  • Rhonda Lenton 
  • Richard Florida 
  • Rick Bhullar (’00)
  • Rick Harcourt 
  • Rita de Santis 
  • Rob Giardino 
  • Rob Rongve 
  • Rob Shea 
  • Rob Smith 
  • Robert Sparrow (’07)
  • Robyn Hooper (’07)
  • Roderick MacLennan 
  • Rosemary Polegato 
  • Ryan Rodrigues 
  • Saher Ahmed 
  • Saifa Koonar 
  • Sam Gregory (’11)
  • Samir Gupta (’95)
  • Sammy Lau (’10)
  • Samuel Breau (’05)
  • Sandra MacGillivray (’94)
  • Sandra Lockyer 
  • Sandra Richardson 
  • Sandra Stuart 
  • Sandy Houston 
  • Sandy Mowat 
  • Sara Knowles (’98)
  • Sara Moody Veldhuis 
  • Sara Napier 
  • Sarah Millman (’14)
  • Sarah-Jo Briand (’07)
  • Scott Graham 
  • Scott Runté 
  • Sebastian Muermann (’13)
  • Sevaun Palvetzian 
  • Severine Parent 
  • Shahzia Noorally 
  • Shannon Leppky 
  • Shauna Mueller 
  • Shauna Sullivan-Curley 
  • Sheila Biggers 
  • Sheila Carabine 
  • Sheiry Dhillon (’08)
  • Shelley Doucet 
  • Shelley Uytterhagen 
  • Shelley Watson 
  • Shona Perry-Maidment 
  • Simon Cooper 
  • Simon Geoghegan 
  • Siobhan Stewart (’08)
  • Sonny Wong 
  • Sophia Lu (’07)
  • Sophie Courtois 
  • Stephane Godbout 
  • Stephanie Ciccarelli 
  • Stephanie Nowak 
  • Stéphanie Barker 
  • Stephen Brophy (’10)
  • Stephen Huddart 
  • Steve Mehltretter 
  • Steve Sousa 
  • Steven Uster (’97)
  • Sue Bates 
  • Sue Hlywka 
  • Supna Sandhu (’03)
  • Susan Chalmers-Gauvin 
  • Susan Harada 
  • Susan Holt 
  • Susan Lawson 
  • Susan Masterman 
  • Susan Woodley 
  • Susan Scace 
  • Suzanne Pozak (’95)
  • Suzanne Mullett 
  • Suzanne Vinet 
  • Sylvia Wu (’07)
  • Talitha Calder (’09)
  • Tamara Baldwin 
  • Tamara Rebanks 
  • Tanner Zekonic (’15)
  • Tannis Mindell 
  • Tannya Cai 
  • Tanya Taggart-Hodge (’09)
  • Tanya Neumeyer (’01)
  • Tara Phillips (’96)
  • Tara Wickwire 
  • Taylor Christl (’00)
  • Taylor Graves 
  • Ted Aubut 
  • Ted Sehl 
  • Teo Salgado 
  • Teresa Alm 
  • Teresa Melton 
  • Thérèse Quigley 
  • Thomas Bastien 
  • Tierra Madani 
  • Tim Jackson 
  • Tracey Bentein 
  • Tracey McVicar 
  • Tushar Dhoot (’11)
  • Tyler Heal (’09)
  • Upeksha Amarasinghe 
  • Valérie Hallé 
  • Vali Bennett 
  • Vanessa Redditt (’03)
  • Velma McColl 
  • Vicki Schmolka 
  • Victoria More (’07)
  • Victoria Gooderham 
  • Vidal Chavannes 
  • Warren Tranquada (’92)
  • Wayne Rawcliffe 
  • Wendy Klingenberg 
  • Wendy McDowall 
  • Wesley Novotny (’96)
  • Wojciech Gryc (’04)
  • Yaacov Iland (’97)
  • Yves Pelletier 
  • Zachary Young (’10)